Follow

Q&A: Is SPACE (%20) illegal meta character in URL?

Question

Is SPACE (%20) illegal meta character in URL? 

Environment

  • WAF Silverline
  • WAF policy

Answer

 As per RFC (RFC1738)

Unsafe:

   Characters can be unsafe for a number of reasons.  The space
   character is unsafe because significant spaces may disappear and
   insignificant spaces may be introduced when URLs are transcribed or
   typeset or subjected to the treatment of word-processing programs.

 

Related Content

Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful
Have more questions? Submit a request